Source Auto Air Conditioning Receiver Drier for Cars, Trucks, Vans
Explore 30 verified listings for the auto air conditioning receiver drier, comparing models like SH-ACC-71045 and RC-11012. Buyers can evaluate specifications, materials including aluminum and iron, and customization options from suppliers in China.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Auto Air Conditioning Receiver Driers
Navigating the global market for automotive air conditioning receiver driers requires a disciplined approach that balances technical precision with supply chain reliability. As a critical component in vehicle thermal management systems, the receiver drier serves as the heart of the air conditioning circuit, responsible for filtering contaminants, removing moisture, and storing refrigerant. Buyers entering this sector must understand that while the core function remains consistent, the engineering specifications, material compositions, and compliance requirements vary significantly across manufacturers. This guide outlines the essential factors for evaluating potential suppliers and selecting the right components for specific automotive applications, relying strictly on verified data points and industry-standard procurement practices.
Technical Specifications and Dimensional Variability
The first step in any sourcing strategy is defining the exact technical requirements of the component. The receiver drier is not a one-size-fits-all part; it is highly model-specific, designed to fit the unique pressure and flow dynamics of various vehicle air conditioning systems. Data from current market listings reveals a wide spectrum of dimensional specifications that buyers must match precisely to their inventory needs. For instance, specific product models such as SH-ACC-71045 are documented with dimensions of 89x210mm, whereas the SH-ACC-61026 model measures 60x150mm. Other variations include the SH-ACC-61039 at 66x195mm, the SH-ACC-62025 at 74x193mm, and the SH-ACC-61037 at 60x215mm. Further diversity is seen in models like the SH-ACC-62043 (63x210mm) and the SH-ACC-61037 (60x215mm).
Beyond the physical dimensions, the material composition is a critical differentiator. While some units are constructed from aluminum, others utilize iron, a distinction that impacts weight, corrosion resistance, and thermal conductivity. Buyers must verify the material specification for each part number before placing an order. The product models listed in the market data include a diverse range of identifiers, such as 9117400, 1510597, 2028300083, 0008301783, 576670200, and D65161501, alongside specialized codes like CD-3022 and RC-11012 through RC-11025. Each of these codes corresponds to a specific application profile. A failure to match the exact model number and physical dimensions can lead to installation failures, refrigerant leaks, or system inefficiencies. Therefore, procurement teams should maintain a rigorous database of OEM part numbers and cross-reference them with the specific dimensional and material data provided by the supplier.
Compliance, Certification, and Regulatory Standards
In the automotive aftermarket, compliance with international standards is non-negotiable. The receiver drier must meet rigorous safety and environmental regulations to ensure it does not compromise vehicle safety or contribute to environmental harm. Market data indicates that reputable suppliers often adhere to standards such as CE, RoHS, and ISO. Specifically, the ISO certification is frequently cited, with some listings explicitly mentioning ISO9001, which validates the supplier's quality management systems. However, buyers must treat these certifications as claims that require verification rather than automatic guarantees.
The presence of CE and RoHS marks suggests that the product complies with European Union directives regarding safety, health, and environmental protection. RoHS compliance, in particular, is crucial as it restricts the use of specific hazardous materials in electrical and electronic equipment, ensuring the receiver drier does not contain lead, mercury, or other toxic substances. The ISO standard mentioned in the data likely refers to ISO 9001, a globally recognized standard for quality management. While some suppliers list "Standard" as their product standard, this is a vague descriptor that requires clarification. Buyers should request specific test reports or certificates of conformity to confirm that the product meets the stated standards. Relying solely on a supplier's assertion of compliance without documented proof can expose the buyer to regulatory risks and potential liability in the event of a product failure.
Cost Drivers and Minimum Order Quantities
Understanding the cost structure of auto air conditioning receiver driers is essential for budgeting and inventory planning. The market exhibits a broad price range, with observed unit costs varying from $0.10 to $13.99 USD. This significant variance is driven by factors such as material type (aluminum vs. iron), manufacturing complexity, certification status, and the specific vehicle application. High-performance models designed for luxury or heavy-duty vehicles typically command higher prices due to stricter tolerances and advanced filtration capabilities.
Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is another critical cost driver. The data shows a wide range of MOQs, from as low as 20 pieces to as high as 5,000 pieces. Some suppliers offer an MOQ of 100 pieces, while others may require a commitment of 5,000 units. This variability allows buyers to tailor their procurement strategy based on their inventory turnover rates and capital availability. For smaller distributors or those testing new product lines, suppliers with lower MOQs (e.g., 20 or 100 pieces) are preferable. Conversely, large-scale manufacturers or distributors with high volume requirements may negotiate better unit prices by committing to larger orders. Buyers should also consider the "Sample" availability; some suppliers offer free samples, which can be a valuable tool for validating product quality before committing to a bulk order. However, the cost of shipping and the potential for sample fees in other contexts should be factored into the total cost of ownership.
Typical Applications and Market Segmentation
The application of the receiver drier extends beyond a single vehicle type. While the primary usage is clearly defined as "Automotive Air Conditioning," the specific market segments vary. The data indicates that some products are marketed for "Home" applications, suggesting a potential overlap with residential or commercial HVAC systems, although the core keyword focus remains on automotive. The product names often explicitly state "Auto AC Receiver Drier," confirming their primary design intent.
The diversity of model numbers, such as the RC series (RC-11012, RC-11006, RC-11043, RC-11025, RC-11014) and the SH series, suggests a broad compatibility with various vehicle makes and models. Buyers must carefully map these model numbers to the specific vehicle years and manufacturers they serve. The "Spare Parts" category further reinforces the aftermarket nature of these components, indicating that they are designed for repair and maintenance rather than original equipment manufacturing (OEM) integration. Understanding the specific application is vital for marketing and sales strategies. A supplier claiming their product is for "Home" use while the buyer is targeting the automotive sector would be a mismatch. Conversely, a supplier with a robust automotive line can serve a wide range of clients, from independent repair shops to large fleet operators.
Supplier Evaluation and Origin Verification
Evaluating the supplier's background is a crucial step in mitigating supply chain risks. The data points to China as the primary origin for these products, with specific mentions of Ningbo and Zhejiang as key manufacturing hubs. These regions are known for their robust manufacturing ecosystems, particularly in the automotive parts sector. However, the origin alone does not guarantee quality. Buyers should verify the supplier's production capabilities, including their factory size, workforce expertise, and quality control processes.
The "Customization" attribute is a significant differentiator. Some suppliers offer customization services, allowing buyers to request specific packaging, labeling, or even minor design modifications. This flexibility is valuable for private label opportunities or for meeting specific regional requirements. The packaging options also vary, with some suppliers offering "Carton" packaging, while others provide "Neutral Packing" or "Export Carton Package" tailored to customer requests. This level of customization can be a deciding factor for buyers looking to build a strong brand identity. Additionally, the "Delivery Time" is a key performance indicator; a lead time of 7 days is noted in the data, which is relatively fast but may vary based on order volume and current production capacity. Buyers should confirm the actual lead time for their specific order size to avoid stockouts.
Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations
Ensuring long-term quality is paramount in the automotive aftermarket. The warranty period is a strong indicator of a supplier's confidence in their product. The data indicates a standard warranty of 12 months, which is a reasonable benchmark for this component type. However, buyers should clarify the terms of this warranty, including what constitutes a defect and the process for claims. A robust quality control system should be in place to minimize the risk of defects. This includes rigorous testing of the receiver drier's filtration efficiency, pressure tolerance, and moisture absorption capacity.
Long-term procurement considerations also involve the stability of the supply chain. Buyers should assess the supplier's ability to maintain consistent quality over time and their capacity to scale production if demand increases. The "Spare Parts" nature of the product means that availability is critical; a delay in supply can lead to customer dissatisfaction and lost revenue. Therefore, establishing a relationship with a reliable supplier who can provide consistent lead times and quality is essential. Regular audits and performance reviews should be conducted to ensure the supplier continues to meet the required standards. Additionally, buyers should monitor the market for changes in regulations or standards that might affect the product's compliance status, ensuring that the supply chain remains adaptable to evolving requirements.
Comparative Analysis of Key Product Attributes
To facilitate decision-making, the following table summarizes the key attributes observed in the market data, providing a clear comparison of the different product variants and their associated specifications.
| Attribute | Observation / Range | Relevance to Buyer |
|---|---|---|
| Material | Aluminum, Iron | Determines weight, corrosion resistance, and thermal properties. |
| Dimensions | 60x150mm to 89x210mm (various) | Critical for fitment; must match OEM specifications exactly. |
| Model Numbers | SH-ACC series, RC series, 9117400, etc. | Unique identifiers for specific vehicle applications. |
| Certifications | CE, RoHS, ISO, ISO9001 | Indicates compliance with safety and quality standards. |
| MOQ | 20 to 5,000 PCS | Influences inventory strategy and cash flow requirements. |
| Price Range | $0.10 - $13.99 USD | Reflects material, complexity, and application tier. |
| Warranty | 12 Months | Standard period for defect coverage; verify terms. |
| Origin | China (Ningbo, Zhejiang) | Indicates manufacturing hub; verify logistics capabilities. |
| Packaging | Carton, Neutral, Export Carton | Affects branding and shipping protection. |
| Lead Time | 7 Days (observed) | Critical for inventory replenishment planning. |
In conclusion, sourcing auto air conditioning receiver driers requires a meticulous approach that prioritizes technical accuracy, regulatory compliance, and supplier reliability. By carefully analyzing the dimensional data, material specifications, and certification status, buyers can make informed decisions that align with their specific market needs. The diversity of the product range offers opportunities for customization and segmentation, but it also demands a high level of diligence to ensure that the selected components meet the rigorous standards of the automotive industry.
FAQs
What materials are used for auto air conditioning receiver driers?
These components are primarily constructed from aluminum or iron. Buyers must verify the specific material for each model number to ensure compatibility with their vehicle's thermal management system and corrosion resistance requirements.
Which certifications should I look for in a receiver drier?
Reputable products often carry CE, RoHS, and ISO certifications. While ISO9001 indicates quality management, buyers should request specific test reports to confirm compliance with safety and environmental regulations before placing bulk orders.
How does the minimum order quantity vary for these parts?
Minimum order quantities range from 20 pieces to 5,000 pieces depending on the supplier. Smaller distributors may prefer lower MOQs like 20 or 100 units, while large manufacturers often require commitments of 5,000 units for better pricing.
Can I get free samples before placing a large order?
Some suppliers offer free samples to validate product quality. However, buyers should confirm shipping costs and potential sample fees, as these costs can impact the total cost of ownership when testing new product lines.
What is the typical delivery time for these components?
A standard delivery time of 7 days is noted for many listings. Buyers must confirm the actual lead time for their specific order size, as production capacity and volume can significantly affect shipping schedules.
Which dimensions are common for auto air conditioning receiver driers?
Dimensions vary significantly, ranging from 60x150mm to 89x210mm across different models. It is critical to match the exact size, such as 66x195mm or 74x193mm, to the specific vehicle application to prevent installation failures.
What warranty periods are typically offered for these parts?
A standard warranty period of 12 months is commonly provided for these components. Buyers should clarify the specific terms regarding defects and the claims process to ensure adequate protection against potential product failures.